Ruben A. Cirillo High School Academic Awards Ceremony Celebrates Academic Achievements for the 2020-2021 School Year

On Thursday, June 3, 2021, Ruben A. Cirillo High School Principal, Mr. Matt Mahoney, along with high school counselors, Mrs. Crelley and Mrs. Kelleher, honored the academic achievements of our high school students during the High School Academic Awards Ceremony. Qualifying students were presented academic awards and scholarships in person at the ceremony while department awards, principal's awards, honor roll awards and merit roll awards were presented during an online video presentation. Congratulations to all of our students on their hard work and perseverance during a challenging year!
 
Awards Presented at Academic Awards Ceremony:
Valedictorian Award- Julia Pitolaj
Salutatorian Award- Kerry Prinsen
Alex Fee Memorial Scholarship - Torrin Ingram
Alfred University Scholar Award - Cailey Cotter
Clarkson University Achievement Award- Olivia Davis
Clarkson University Leadership Award- Sydney Campbell
Dee Happell Memorial/CSEA Scholarship - Ashlyn Bolte-Pauley
Elmira Key Award - Emma Guthrie
Gananda Teacher's Association Scholarship - Kerry Prinsen
Kelly Witter Memorial Scholarship - Aberyn Parulski
Keuka College Community Achievement Award - Ethan Kuntz, Maya Vogt, Andrew Gleason, Christian Jenny
LeMoyne College Heights Award - Christian Jenny
NYS Comptroller Thomas D. DiNapoli Student Achievement Award - Elaina Ginsberg
NYS Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award - Julia Pitolaj, Kerry Prinsen, Ian Poulsen
Rachel Carson Healthy Planet Award from Chatham University - C.J. Springer
Red Cross Blood Services High School Scholarship - Serenity Wilferth
Rensselaer Medal Award - Lillian Freeman
Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation and Creativity Award - Emma Guthrie
Saint Michael's College Book Award - Lillian Freeman
Student Sage Award Granted by Sage Colleges - Sydney Campbell and Emma Guthrie
Triple-C Award from New York State - Courage, Character and Commitment - Angelina Cantatore and Thomas Hawn
University of Rochester Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award - Sydney Campbell
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award - Emma Guthrie
University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Scholarship - Olivia Davis
Wegmans Scholarship - Catherin Daniel and Megan Shultz
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award - Olivia Davis and Ethan Kuntz
Wilkes University Emerging Leaders Award - Malana Alden, Tierney Kelley, Maya Vogt
 
Distinguished Scholar Awards-
Courtney Camp, Dylan Dohse, Sampuran Gill, Elaina Ginsberg, Monica Krym, Emma Linder, Aberyn Parulski, Julia Pitolaj, Ian Poulsen, Kerry Prinsen, Matthew Rothwell, and Hannah Van Scoy.